AVION SYSTEMS, INC. v. GIACOMO BELLOMO
[…] By October 2011, ECI had entered into a contract with Edge for wireless support services and was no longer a customer of Avion. “It is well settled that a claim for breach of fiduciary duty requires proof of three elements: (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) breach of that duty; and (3) 3 damage proximately caused by the breach.” Nash v. Studdard, 294 Ga. App. 845, 849-850 (2) (670 SE2d 508) (2008) (citation and punctuation omitted). [F]iduciary duties are owed by those in confidential relationships as defined by O.C.G.A. § 23-2-58[, which] provides: Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling authority over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc. Physician Specialists in Anesthesia, P.C. v. Wildmon, 238 Ga. App. 730, 732 (1) (521 SE2d 358) (1999) (citation omitted). An employee obviously is not a partner, and “an employer-employee relationship does not typically create a principal-agent relationship.