HARRY A. HOUGHTON III v. SACOR FINANCIAL, INC.
[…] According to Houghton, Sacor’s breach of contract action was subject to either a four-year or a six-year statute of limitation;5 and even if the longer 4 (Emphasis supplied.) The relied-upon documents included: (a) a May 10, 2006 “Bill of Sale and Assignment of Assets,” from “Chase Bank USA, N.A. (Assignor)” to “National Credit Acceptance”; and (b) a November 15, 2010 “Bill of Sale” of certain “loans” from “National Credit Acceptance, Inc.” to Sacor. 5 See generally OCGA §§ 9-3-24 (providing in pertinent part, “All actions upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”); 9-3-25 (providing in pertinent part, “All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand of the party sought to be charged, or upon any implied promise or undertaking shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”). 4 period applied,