GREG WYATT ET AL. v. VILLA HIZER
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Hizer countered that the Wyatts failed to show that they filed their jury demand prior to the hearing before the special master. At the hearing on the Wyatts’ objection, the trial court received two contradictory affidavits executed by the clerk of court. In the first affidavit, the clerk deposed that the Wyatts filed their jury demand prior to the special master hearing. In the second affidavit, the clerk deposed that he had no personal knowledge of 1 See OCGA § 23-3-66, which provides: Upon reasonable notice to the parties, after proof of serving notice as required by this article has been filed and after the appointment of the disinterested person as representative where required, the special master shall have complete jurisdiction within the scope of the pleadings to ascertain and determine the validity, nature, or extent of petitioner’s title and all other interests in the land, or any part thereof, which may be adverse to the title claimed by the petitioner, or to remove any particular cloud or clouds upon the title to the land and to make a report of his findings to the judge of the court; provided, however, any party to this proceeding may demand a trial by a jury of any question of fact; provided, further, that the master on his own initiative may require a trial by a jury of any question of fact. 2 whether the jury demand was filed before the hearing and that no official record in his office would reflect that it was filed before the hearing. At the hearing, the Wyatts’ attorney stated in his place that the jury demand was filed in the clerk’s office prior to the hearing.