COREY D. RICHARDSON v. THE STATE
[…] App. 252, 253 (661 SE2d 872) (2008). So long as the sentence imposed by the court falls within the parameters prescribed by law, we will not disturb it. See Jackson v. State, 238 Ga. App. 559, 560 (2) (520 SE2d 11) (1999); Holland v. State, 232 Ga. App. 284, 285 (2) (501 SE2d 829) (1998). Mindful of these principles, we turn to Richardson’s specific allegations of error. 1. In two related enumerations of error, Richardson contends that his 20-year sentence is illegal and void because the trial court failed to take into account the punishment provisions for sexual offenses imposed by OCGA § 17-10-6.2 when 4 OCGA § 17-10-1 (f) provides in relevant part: Within one year of the date upon which the sentence is imposed, or within 120 days after receipt by the sentencing court of the remittitur upon affirmance of the judgment after direct appeal, whichever is later, the court imposing the sentence has the jurisdiction, power, and authority to correct or reduce the sentence and to suspend or probate all or any part of the sentence imposed. 4 resentencing him on remand.