COREY D. RICHARDSON v. THE STATE
[…] According to Richardson, the trial court should have probated a portion of his sentence in accordance with OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b)5 and should have exercised its discretion to deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c).6 Pretermitting whether aggravated child molestation is a sexual offense to which the punishment provisions of OCGA § 1710-6.2 apply,7 we conclude that the trial court did not err in its resentencing of Richardson under the circumstances here. 5 OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) provides in relevant part: Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such sentence shall include, in addition to the mandatory imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year. . . . 6 OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) provides: In the court’s discretion, the court may deviate from the mandatory minimum sentence as set forth in subsection (b) of this Code section, or any portion thereof, when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum or provided that [six additional statutory criteria are met]. 7 See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (defining “sexual offense”). 5 “A crime must be construed and punished according to the provisions of the law existing at the time of its commission.” (Citation omitted.) Riley v. State, 243 Ga.