DOMINIQUE WIGGINS v. THE STATE
[…] State, 210 Ga. App. 655, 656 (1) (436 SE2d 799) (1993). The evidence shows that, even though Wiggins was covered from head to toe in clothing with only his eyes visible, the victim was able to identify Wiggins, who spoke during the robbery, because Wiggins was a regular customer and the victim had watched Wiggins grow up. Similarly, in Roberts v. State, 317 Ga. App. 385, 386-387 (1) (730 SE2d 753) (2012), evidence sufficient to support the appellant’s armed robbery conviction included the victim’s identification of the appellant, who, although masked during the 2 See OCGA § 24-6-620 (“The credibility of a witness shall be a matter to be determined by the trier of fact, and if the case is being heard by a jury, the court shall give the jury proper instructions as to the credibility of a witness.”). 5 robbery, had been a customer at the victim’s stores since the appellant was a child. “Contrary to [Wiggins’s] assertion on appeal, the combined evidence set out above was sufficient to authorize a rational jury to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the charged offenses.”