GLORIA BARGHI v. THE STATE
[…] Thus, in addition to the subsection, the only other change was the replacement of “must” with “shall.” See Ga. L. 2012, Act 709, § 4-1. 8 See OCGA § 16-1-3 (14) (“‘Prosecution’ means all legal proceedings by which a person’s liability for a crime is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the filing of the accusation, and including the final disposition of the case upon appeal.”). 5 accusation, summons, or citation.”