GLORIA BARGHI v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. As previously noted, under former OCGA § 17-3-1 (d), which was applicable at the time of Barghi’s arrest,7 the “[p]rosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the offense was committed.” And a prosecution is considered to continue until there has been a final disposition of the case.8 Importantly, OCGA § 17-7-71 (f) provides that “[p]rior to trial, the prosecuting attorney may amend the accusation, summons, or any citation to allege or to change the allegations regarding any offense arising out of the same conduct of the defendant which gave rise to any offense alleged or attempted to be alleged in the original 7 Effective July 1, 2012, the statute was amended such that former subsection (d) became subsection (e), which now provides that “[p]rosecution for misdemeanors shall be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.”