GLORIA BARGHI v. THE STATE
[…] Barghi further argued that, regardless of whether her plea in bar was properly denied, the State failed to present any evidence at trial that its prosecution was not barred by the statute of limitation. Unpersuaded, the trial court responded that evidence of the State’s compliance was sufficiently presented during the hearing on Barghi’s plea in bar, over which the same trial judge had also presided, and thereafter, the court found Barghi guilty on all three counts. Subsequently, Barghi filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied. This appeal follows. 6 See former OCGA § 17-3-1 (d) (2011) (“Prosecution for misdemeanors must be commenced within two years after the commission of the crime.”). 4 1. Barghi first contends that the trial court erred in denying her plea in bar, arguing that the prosecution on the DUI counts was time-barred because the State filed the amended accusations after the expiration of the statute of limitation. We disagree.