JAYLEND DEVONE GLISPIE v. THE STATE
[…] See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214 §101. 18 See Burgess v. State, 292 Ga. 821, 823 (4) (742 SE2d 464) ( 2013) 12 we will affirm the evidentiary ruling of a trial court even though we would have gone the other way had it been our call.”19 (i) First, Glispie contends that the data taken from his cell phone was not properly authenticated. We disagree. Pursuant to OCGA § 24-9-901 (a), “[t]he requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility shall be satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.” There are no special rules under Georgia law governing the authentication of electronic documents or communications. Electronic records and e-mails are to be treated the same as ordinary writings for purposes of authentication and admission.