ZACH LOEHLE, A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH ALAN LOEHLE ET AL. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY ET AL.
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Ga. Dept. of Public Safety v. Davis, 285 Ga. 203, 205-206 (676 SE2d 1) (2009). Here, Loehle does not challenge DPS’s policies concerning pursuits. Rather, Loehle contends that troopers failed to properly follow those policies. See Id. at 206 (“Although the state may be immune from liability for negligence in creating a certain policy which causes injury during its implementation, such immunity is unavailable for an employee’s allegedly negligent act or omission which is not authorized by any policy.”). See also OCGA § 40-6-6 (d) (2).2 2 “When a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or 4 Accordingly, the sole issue is whether the troopers were negligent in carrying out certain DPS policies. We conclude that they were not. In his brief to this Court, Loehle cites three DPS policies. First, Policy 17.02.2 which provides, in full, that [s]worn members of the Department are expected to make reasonable efforts to apprehend violators who flee or otherwise attempt to elude. However, the Department recognizes and respects the value and special integrity of each and every human life. In vesting members with the lawful authority to use force in the protection of the public welfare, a special balancing of all human interests is required. Members, in the performance of their duty, must use only the force that is reasonably necessary to bring an incident under control. It is paramount that members exercise prudent and sound judgment in their actions when engaging in pursuits. Members must comply with existing laws governing vehicle pursuits. At the same time, they must use sound discretion and good judgment in each pursuit. It must be understood that every violator will not be apprehended. In some situations the most professional and reasonable decision would be to terminate a pursuit in the interest of their own and the public’s safety. injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer’s pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer’s decision to initiate or continue the pursuit.” 5 Second, Policy 17.02.4 (A) which initially states that “[i]n determining the appropriateness, speed and extent of a pursuit, the sworn member must exercise great care to ensure that his or her actions are objectively reasonable.”