ZACH LOEHLE, A MINOR, BY AND THROUGH ALAN LOEHLE ET AL. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY ET AL.
[…] Drive, driving through a red light. The vehicle then signaled a left turn onto Capitol Avenue; for one block, Capitol Avenue is a one-way street, and the vehicle proceeded southbound - the wrong way - down Capitol Avenue. The vehicle then entered the intersection of Capitol Avenue and Memorial Drive, striking Livieratos’ vehicle and injuring Loehle, Livieratos, and their son Zach. 1. Loehle contends that the trial court erroneously granted DPS’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on a flawed application of OCGA § 50-21-24 (6). We discern no error. OCGA § 50-21-24 (6) provides that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from . . . the failure to provide, or the method of providing, law enforcement, police, or fire protection.” (Emphasis supplied).