MARIA MOLINA SALAS ET AL. v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N. A. ET AL.
[…] For the following reasons, we reverse this ruling. As noted above, Yvette allegedly conveyed her interest in the Lots to David Lipps on September 18, 2002, pursuant to a quitclaim deed. Yvette then conveyed that same interest in the Lots to Maria in the Fourth Quitclaim Deed on May 18, 2003. The Fourth Quitclaim Deed was recorded on June 18, 2003. However, the Lipps Quitclaim Deed was not recorded until August 1, 2003. Chase Bank correctly notes that the Lipps Quitclaim Deed was not recorded until after Maria recorded the Fourth Quitclaim deed. OCGA § 9-11-19 (a) (2) (A) 7 mandates joinder of persons where the indispensable party “claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may . . . [a]s a practical matter impair or impeded his ability to protect that interest[.]” Here, Lipps allegedly had an interest conveyed to him by Yvette in the 8 Lipps Quitclaim Deed.4 Although Chase Bank correctly asserts that the deed recorded first has priority in a contest between deeds conveying the same property, such is true only when the deed is “taken without notice to