MARIA MOLINA SALAS ET AL. v. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N. A. ET AL.
[…] (Citation omitted.) Thomas v. Henry County Water and Sewerage Auth., 317 Ga. App. 258, 261 (1) (731 SE2d 66) (2012). See also OCGA § 44-2-1 (b) (“[a] deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed”). Here, the failure to join Lipps as an indispensable party prevents him from presenting any argument that he should not lose priority for any reason, including the possibility that Maria took the Fourth Quitclaim Deed with notice of the existence of his prior unrecorded deed. See Hall v.