AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. ULLAINE SANDERS ET AL.
[…] The adjuster also testified that after disassembly of the car, which revealed frame damage, he revised his estimate of diminished value upward from zero to $716.25. These undisputed facts, which concern the estimate process itself, show that Amica’s adjuster used the 17 (c) formula as part of his subjective determination of the lost value of the car at issue.2 Compare OCGA § 33-47 (e) (testimony or opinion of an expert witness shall not be “the sole basis for a summary judgment or directed verdict on the issue of bad faith”).