AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. ULLAINE SANDERS ET AL.
[…] Mills v. Allstate Ins. Co., 288 Ga. App. 257, 258 (653 SE2d 850) (2007) (citation omitted). This Court has previously noted the “similarity” between OCGA §§ 33-4-6 and 33-4-7, which authorize bad faith claims and the recovery of attorney fees by insureds and third parties respectively. King v. Atlantic Casualty Ins. Co., 279 Ga. App. 554, 556 (631 SE2d 786) (2006).1 Given this similarity, “we find the case law applying OCGA § 33-4-6 to be persuasive” in the context of this OCGA § 33-4-7 claim. Id. 1 OCGA § 33-4-6 (a) provides in relevant part: In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. The action for bad faith shall not be abated by payment after the 60 day period nor shall the testimony or opinion of an expert witness be the sole basis for a summary judgment or directed verdict on the issue of bad faith. . . . (Emphasis supplied.) 9 For purposes of both statutes, “bad faith” is “any frivolous and unfounded refusal in law or in fact to pay according to the terms of the policy.’” King, 279 Ga. App. at 556, citing Fortson v. Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co., 168 Ga.