AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. ULLAINE SANDERS ET AL.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) J. Smith Lanier & Co. v. Southeastern Forge, 280 Ga. 508, 510 (630 SE2d 404) (2006); OCGA § 33-4-6 (a) (setting out requirements of and procedures for bad faith claim by insured against insurer). “But OCGA § 33-4-7 allows third parties to 7 bring bad faith claims directly against insurers in certain limited circumstances.” Equipco Int’l LLC v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds, 320 Ga. App. 345, 347 (739 SE2d 797) (2013). Specifically, OCGA § 33-4-7 provides: (a) In the event of a loss because of injury to or destruction of property covered by a motor vehicle liability insurance policy, the insurer issuing such policy has an affirmative duty to adjust that loss fairly and promptly, to make a reasonable effort to investigate and evaluate the claim, and, where liability is reasonably clear, to make a good faith effort to settle with the claimant potentially entitled to recover against the insured under such policy. Any insurer who breaches this duty may be liable to pay the claimant, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insured for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action. (b) An insurer breaches the duty of subsection (a) of this Code section when, after investigation of the claim, liability has become reasonably clear and the insurer in bad faith offers less than the amount reasonably owed under all the circumstances of which the insurer is aware. ... (e) [A claimant’s] action for bad faith shall not be abated by payment after the 60 day period nor shall the testimony or opinion of an expert witness be the sole basis for a summary judgment or directed verdict on the issue of bad faith. 8 (Emphasis supplied.) Because OCGA § 33-4-7 “imposes a penalty, its requirements are strictly construed.” Mills v. Allstate Ins. Co., 288 Ga. App. 257, 258 (653 SE2d 850) (2007) (citation omitted).