STEVEN KRIEGER v. CRAIG BONDS
[…] The law does not require a futile tender or other useless act.” (Citations omitted and punctuation omitted.) Fox Run Properties, 288 Ga. App. at 573 (2) (b). See also Leggett v. Todd, 110 Ga. App. 41, 45-46 (5) (137 SE2d 742) (1964) (formal tender not required where party to whom tender is made responds with an unqualified refusal to perform). Additionally, Georgia law prevents a party who is guilty of unclean hands from obtaining the equitable relief of specific performance. Under OCGA § 23-1-10, “[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.” The unclean hands doctrine “has reference to an inequity which infects the cause of action so that to entertain it would be violative of conscience. It must relate directly to the transaction concerning which complaint is made.