CAROL SCOTT v. THE STATE
[…] State v. Gardner, 286 Ga. 633, 634-635 (690 SE2d 164) (2010). Scott cites five instances where she alleges that it appeared that the trial court was assisting the State in its prosecution of the case and argues that these instances taken as a whole could demonstrate the trial court’s bias. We consider each of these instances in turn. (a) Scott contends that the trial court improperly suggested the basis to exempt Trooper Bailey from the rule of sequestration when the trial court stated: “Well, Trooper Bailey is the prosecutor. Are you [the prosecuting attorney] asking that he 3 OCGA § 17-8-57 provides: “It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” 11 be allowed to stay in the courtroom for the orderly presentation of your evidence?”