ASHLEY KEITH v. SUSAN J. CALLAHAN
[…] However, he did not file a response or appear at the hearing and is not a party to this appeal. 3 The order also established a visitation schedule, which included every other Friday from 4:00 p.m. until 6:00 p.m. on Saturday, one week during summer break, and several days during winter break. 3 result in emotional harm to the child.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (3).4 And, a trial court “may grant any grandparent . . . reasonable visitation rights if the court finds the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1).5 Thus, the mother’s reading of the statute as conferring upon her conclusive authority to grant Callahan visitation with A. C. is incorrect.