WILLIAM JOHN WHITE v. SUSAN RAINES
[…] The issue in this appeal – the trial court’s authority to extend an ex parte TPO – may arise in other stalking cases. And given the short duration of stalking protective orders, as well as the time constraints of appellate courts, it is likely to evade review. See id. (although stalking protective order expired before appeal was resolved, the appellate issues were not moot because they were capable of repetition and evaded review). 3 A person who claims to have been stalked may petition the trial court for a restraining order against the alleged stalker. See OCGA § 16-5-94 (a); see also OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (defining the offense of stalking). Based on the allegations in the petition, the court “may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner.” OCGA § 16-5-94 (c). Mere allegations alone, however, cannot sustain continuing relief.