WILLIAM JOHN WHITE v. SUSAN RAINES
[…] If a hearing is not held within 30 days, the petition shall stand dismissed unless the parties otherwise agree. OCGA § 19-13-3 (c). See also OCGA § 16-5-94 (e) (“The provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of Code Section 19-13-3 . . . relating to family violence petitions, shall apply to petitions filed pursuant to this Code section.”). 4 The statutory scheme is clear. A trial court must assess the merits of a petitioner’s stalking allegations within 30 days after the petition is filed. See OCGA § 19-13-3 (c); Perlman v. Perlman, 318 Ga. App. 731, 734 (2) (734 SE2d 560) (2012) (“[W]ithin 30 days after the filing of the petition, a hearing must be held at which the petitioner ‘must prove the allegations of the petition by a preponderance of the evidence.’”) (Punctuation omitted.). This 30-day deadline cannot be ignored. In fact, it is so important that if a timely hearing cannot be scheduled in the county where the petition was filed, a hearing “shall be scheduled” in another county within the circuit. OCGA § 19-13-3 (c).