DAVID SANUSI v. COMMUNITY & SOUTHERN BANK
[…] Sanusi contends that Smith’s appraisal was not “flawed” merely because of this difference in “opinion.” As to value, however, the question in a confirmation proceeding is whether the foreclosure sale brought the fair market value of the property to be applied to the debt secured by the property. Community & S. Bank v. DCB Investments, _ Ga. App. _ (1) (760 SE2d 210) (2014).5 Because the trial court found that Smith’s appraisal undervalued the property, it did not err in characterizing the appraisal as “flawed.” 5 OCGA § 44-14-161 (b) (At a confirmation hearing, “[t]he court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale.”). 4 3. Sanusi contends that the bank’s good faith reliance on a flawed appraisal does not as a matter of law constitute “good cause” to order a resale under the applicable standard and that the trial court therefore erred in granting the bank’s motion.