S-D RIRA, INC. v. THE OUTBACK PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] As this Court has previously explained, Georgia law provides that “realty” or “real estate” includes lands and buildings thereon and all things permanently attached to lands and buildings. OCGA § 44-1-2 (a)15. . . . The term “fixtures” embraces all those chattels which by reason of their annexation to land partake both of the nature of personalty and realty, irrespective of whether they are removable. Hargrove v. Jenkins, 192 Ga. App. 83, 84 (383 SE2d 636) (1989). See also Black’s Law Dictionary (9th Ed. 2009) (defining “chattel” as “[m]ovable or transferable 15 OCGA § 44-1-2 (a) defines “realty” or “real estate” as: “All lands and the buildings thereon;. . . [a]ll things permanently attached to land or to the buildings thereon; and . . . [a]ny interest existing in, issuing out of, or dependent upon land or the buildings thereon.” 33 property; personal property; esp., a physical object capable of manual delivery and not the subject matter of real property”).