S-D RIRA, INC. v. THE OUTBACK PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] OCGA § 44-9-40 (a), (b).10 Here, the trial court dismissed without prejudice RIRA’s claim for an easement of necessity, apparently finding that RIRA had failed to state a claim under OCGA § 44-9-40. The trial court indicated, however, that RIRA was free to refile this claim if it pled the cause of action with more specificity. The trial court’s order stated that it was dismissing RIRA’s claim under OCGA § 44-9-40 and was “hereby requiring [RIRA] to plead, in specific detail, the extent of any requested private condemnation 10 The statute provides that: “When any person or corporation of this state owns real estate or any interest therein to which the person or corporation has no means of, access, ingress, and egress and when a means of ingress, egress, and access may be had over and across the lands of any private person or corporation,” the landlocked party may file an action for private condemnation, requesting “an easement of access, ingress, and egress not to exceed 20 feet in width over and across the property of the private person or corporation.” OCGA § 44-9-40 (b). The condemning party must pay for the easement and must pay to maintain it. Id. See also OCGA § 44-9-45. Even under this statute, however, the trial court has the discretion to deny the petition if it finds “that the condemnor owns a right of access, ingress, and egress to his property over another route or owns an easement to a right of private way over another route, . . . which alternate route affords such person or corporation a reasonable means of access, ingress, and egress, or where the judge [finds] that the exercise of such right of condemnation by the condemnor is otherwise unreasonable.” OCGA § 44-9-40 (b). 11 as well as any alternate routes into [RIRA’s] property thereby affording the Outback an opportunity to properly respond.”11 This holding is in error.