S-D RIRA, INC. v. THE OUTBACK PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] From the record before us, however, we cannot determine when that use began. We therefore remand to the trial court for a determination of when the Association’s cause of action accrued. In making this determination, the court should consider any questions of tolling that might be applicable to the statute of limitation issue. See, e. g., OCGA § 9-3-96 (“[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff’s discovery of the fraud”); Devins v. Leafmore Forest Condominium Assn., 200 Ga.