S-D RIRA, INC. v. THE OUTBACK PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] While we agree that the trial court erred in entering permanent injunctions against RIRA and PPP, the court correctly denied RIRA’s motion for summary judgment, because factual questions remain on whether the Association’s claim for injunctive relief is time-barred. 29 Under Georgia law, all actions alleging the violation of a restrictive covenant, except for violations for failure to pay assessments or fees, must be brought within two years after the right of action accrues. See OCGA § 9-3-29 (a). And OCGA § 93-29 (c) specifically provides that the right of action accrues “immediately upon the violation of the covenant restricting lands to certain uses.” (Emphasis supplied.)