S-D RIRA, INC. v. THE OUTBACK PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] In this case, the uncontroverted record shows that the counterclaim for injunctive relief asserted by the Outback Property Owners Association, Inc. (the “Association”) is based on restrictive covenant violations caused by a permanent fixture, namely, the roadway constructed across Lot 10 to service the properties owned by the limited liability companies connected to John Longino, including S-D RIRA, LLC (“RIRA”). See OCGA § 44-1-6 (a) (“Anything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it.”). Cf. Trust Co. Bank v. Huckabee Auto Co., 58 B. R. 826, 830 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 1986) (ramps providing access for automobiles constituted fixtures). But for the roadway constructed to service the properties, there would be no covenant violations.