S-D RIRA, INC. v. THE OUTBACK PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, INC.
[…] Bowen, 114 Ga. 691 (40 SE 735) (1902); Brownlee v. Brownlee, 203 Ga. 377, 381 (2) (46 SE2d 901) (1948). See also OCGA § 9-11-17 (a) (where the real party in interest has ratified a lawsuit in which it was not named as the plaintiff, that suit “shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest”). Accordingly, the injunction against PPP is valid even though it is not a named party to this lawsuit.