COURTLAND HOTEL, LLC D/B/A SHERATON ATLANTA HOTEL v. EVAN JOSHUA SALZER A/K/A EVAN SALZER
[…] The hotel has pointed to no evidence that it thought Salzer was acting on his own behalf, or that either party intended to bind Salzer individually to the contract. Salzer’s identification of his principal by the name “C.O.L.T., Inc.” did not make him individually liable on the contract. It is true that an undertaking by an individual in a fictitious name is the obligation of the individual. Crolley v. Haygood Contracting, 201 Ga. App. 700, 702 (3) (411 SE2d 907) (1991); see OCGA § 14-2204 (imposing liability upon “[a]ll persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation”). “However, where the individual in question purported to act on behalf of a corporation which did in fact exist, the fact that the corporation’s name was incorrectly set forth on the contract will not necessarily result in the imposition of personal liability against him.” Pinson v.