FURMAN WALKER v. THE STATE
[…] The indictment alleged as follows: The Grand Jurors . . . charge and accuse Furman Walker with the offense of Armed Robbery for that the said accused in Lowndes County, Georgia, on or about the 25th day of September 2010, then and there with intent to commit a theft, did unlawfully take lawful U.S. Currency, from the immediate presence of [the victim], by the use of an offensive weapon, to-wit: a pistol, contrary to the laws of said State, the good order, peace and dignity thereof. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) defines the offense as follows: “A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an 6 offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.”11 Walker correctly points out that the fact that the currency was the property of another was not alleged in the indictment under which he was convicted.