FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. TORO PROPERTIES VI, LLC
[…] It follows that by rendering the Fee Awards, the superior court did not modify the Valuation Orders, the issuance of which had not terminated the proceedings between the parties, but instead afforded Toro additional relief to which it was statutorily entitled. See OCGA § 9-11-54 (c) (1);OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii). Moreover, contrary to the Board’s argument, rendering the Fee Awards after the expiration of the term of court of the Valuation Orders did not frustrate judicial economy or violate Georgia’s public policy. OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii) 5 contains no time limitation dictating when a taxpayer must move or a court must award litigation costs and attorney fees. Compare OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (f) (“Attorney’s fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition, including but not limited to dismissal by the plaintiff, of the action.”); OCGA § 9-1514 (e) (“Attorney’s fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”).