FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. TORO PROPERTIES VI, LLC
[…] This is true whether or not Toro specifically pleaded for the recovery of costs and fees. See OCGA § 9-11-54 (c) (1) (“[E]very final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is 4 rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleadings . . . .”). And this remains true regardless of the fact that the superior court entitled each of its Valuation Orders as a “Final Order and Judgment Setting Value.” See OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) (“In the absence of [express direction by the court], any order . . ., however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties . . . .”); Sotter v. Stephens, 291 Ga. 79, 82 (727 SE2d 484) (2012) (noting that “the mere designation of a judgment as ‘final’ is not controlling”) (punctuation omitted); Metro. Atlanta Rapid Transit Auth. v.