FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. TORO PROPERTIES VI, LLC
[…] Because the trial court did not expressly reserve the right to do so in the Valuation Orders, the Board contends that the Fee Awards “frustrate[ ] the interest of judicial economy and [are] contrary to public policy.” We disagree. The very premise of the Board’s argument—that the Valuation Orders terminated the proceedings in the superior court—is misguided. Pursuant to OCGA 3 § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii), upon appeal to the superior court of a valuation of commercial property set by the FCBOE, “[i]f the final determination of value . . . is 80 percent or less of the valuation set by the [FCBOE] . . ., the taxpayer, in addition to the interest provided for by this paragraph, shall recover costs of litigation and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in the action.” Thus, by its express terms, the statute mandates the issuance of an award following the superior court’s final determination as to value if that value triggers the statutory threshold. See Fulton Cnty. Bd. of Tax Assessors v. LM Atlanta Airport, LLC, 313 Ga.