FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. TORO PROPERTIES VI, LLC
[…] Subsequently, on May 6, 2013, Toro filed motions pursuant to OCGA § 48-5311 (g) (4) (B) (ii) contending that, because the actual fair market value of each parcel was determined by the superior court to be 80 percent or less of the valuation set by the FCBOE, Toro was entitled to recover its litigation costs and attorney fees in both appeals. The Board opposed the motions, but did not challenge the Valuation 1 OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) provides that “ [t]he taxpayer . . . may appeal decisions of the county board of equalization . . . to the superior court of the county in which the property lies.” 2 Toro filed two separate actions because Parcel 1 and Parcel 2 have different addresses and tax identification numbers.