FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. TORO PROPERTIES VI, LLC
[…] OCGA § 48-5-311 (g) (4) (B) (ii) 5 contains no time limitation dictating when a taxpayer must move or a court must award litigation costs and attorney fees. Compare OCGA § 9-11-11.1 (f) (“Attorney’s fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition, including but not limited to dismissal by the plaintiff, of the action.”); OCGA § 9-1514 (e) (“Attorney’s fees and expenses under this Code section may be requested by motion at any time during the course of the action but not later than 45 days after the final disposition of the action.”). And in the absence of a specific statutory dictate, the law otherwise contains safeguards to protect against the cluttering of the court’s docket due to unresolved cases and/or dilatory counsel.