FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS v. TORO PROPERTIES VI, LLC
[…] And in the absence of a specific statutory dictate, the law otherwise contains safeguards to protect against the cluttering of the court’s docket due to unresolved cases and/or dilatory counsel. See OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (“Any action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.”); OCGA § 9-11-41 (e) (“Any action in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed, with costs to be taxed against the party plaintiff.”). For these reasons, the Board’s arguments fail and the Fee Awards are affirmed. Judgments affirmed. Boggs and Branch, JJ., concur. 6