CHARLES BEAMON ET AL. v. CHALAM MAHADEVAN
[…] The Beamons now appeal. 3 1. The Beamons contend that the trial court erred by ruling that the date of the first surgery, October 24, 2007, was the date on which the two-year statute of limitation began. Instead, they argue that the injury was the subsequent failure of the improperly sized and implanted valve, and they offer March 24, 2009, the date of the second surgery, as the proper starting point. Under OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” “In most cases of negligent treatment [such as this one] . . . the statute of limitation for medical malpractice will begin running at the time of the treatment . . . . That is the time that the injury generally occurs.”2 “The true test to determine when the cause of action accrued is to