KENNETH LANE, SR. v. WILLIAMS PLANT SERVICES ET AL.
[…] Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due when mailed from outside the State of Georgia no later than three days prior to the due date to the address specified by the employee or the address of record according to the board. Such weekly payments shall be considered to be paid when due at the time they are made by electronic funds transfer to an account specified by the employee.” Other portions of OCGA § 34-9-221 provide for penalties when income benefits are not paid when due. See, e. g., OCGA § 34-9-221 (e). 7 OCGA § 34-9-221 (a) provides that “[p]ayments shall be made in cash, negotiable instrument, or, upon agreement of the parties, by electronic funds transfer.” Additionally, the issue before us in Trent Tube was whether the statute could be interpreted to run from “the date on which [the employee] was no longer entitled to income benefits.”