HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF VALDOSTA/LOWNDES COUNTY D/B/A SOUTH GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER ET AL. v. PATREACE BRINSON ET AL.
[…] Ferros v. Ga. State Patrol, 211 Ga. App. 50, 51-52 (2) (438 SE2d 163) (1993) (omission of depositions that appellant cited in appellate brief required affirming trial court order). On the other hand, “[i]t is permissible for an appellant to submit only a portion of the record below to this court,” although he remains obliged to demonstrate error by the record and cannot omit portions of the record that are material to deciding the specific issues raised on appeal. Rohatensky v. Woodall, 257 Ga. App. 801, 802 (1) (572 SE2d 354) (2002). Further, OCGA § 5-6-48 (d) grants this Court the authority, 4 with or without a motion, to “require that additional portions of the record or transcript of proceedings be sent up . . . or take any other action to perfect the appeal and record so that the appellate court can and will pass upon the appeal and not dismiss it.” We exercised our statutory discretion in this case and granted the defendants’ motion to amend their notice of appeal and forward to this court the three depositions that were not previously included in the appellate record.