HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF VALDOSTA/LOWNDES COUNTY D/B/A SOUTH GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER ET AL. v. PATREACE BRINSON ET AL.
[…] The defendants in this case contend that the plaintiff must show by clear and convincing evidence that they were grossly negligent because she brought her baby to the ER, he was triaged in the ER, and her experts say the baby needed immediate care. In contrast, the plaintiff contends she must show only regular negligence because, upon presentation to the ER, her baby was not suffering from an acute medical issue requiring immediate medical care and received no emergency care from the defendants. Whether the gross negligence standard of OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) applies here depends on whether the baby was suffering from a medical condition that was manifested “by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to” seriously jeopardize the baby’s health or seriously impair his bodily functions, organs, or parts. OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (a) (5).