HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OF VALDOSTA/LOWNDES COUNTY D/B/A SOUTH GEORGIA MEDICAL CENTER ET AL. v. PATREACE BRINSON ET AL.
[…] OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) (emphasis supplied). The statute defines “emergency medical care” as bona fide emergency services provided after the onset of a medical or traumatic condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy, serious impairment to bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (a) (5). The statute further specifically includes from the definition of emergency medical care “care or treatment that occurs after the patient is stabilized and is capable of receiving medical treatment as a nonemergency patient or care that is unrelated to the original medical emergency.” Id.