CHRIS DAVID CARLSON v. THE STATE
[…] At that point, Carlson complied with the officer’s commands, and the officer was able to handcuff him, using his second set of handcuffs. The state introduced photographs of the bruises and scratches the officer sustained during the altercation. This evidence was sufficient to support the conviction of felony obstruction under the standard of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979). See OCGA § 16-10-24 (b) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer. . . in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer . . . is guilty of a felony[.]”); Smith v. State, 294 Ga.