CHRIS DAVID CARLSON v. THE STATE
[…] Carlson enumerates as error the trial court’s response to a question from the jury about the elements of felony obstruction. That response, Carlson argues, 3 conflates two distinct elements of the offense: “first, the accused must offer violence or do violence to the officer; and second, the offer or violence must resist, obstruct, or oppose the officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” Cf. OCGA § 16-10-24 (b) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.”). But as Carlson did not object to the response at the time it was given, his burden is to show plain error. Even if Carlson’s analysis of the statute is correct and the trial court’s response was erroneous – and we do not hold or imply that this is so – Carlson cannot meet that burden.