CHRIS DAVID CARLSON v. THE STATE
[…] State, 312 Ga. App. 8, 10 (2) (717 SE2d 519) (2011) (citations omitted) (in light of overwhelming evidence, highly probable that the absence of an instruction on accident did not contribute to the verdict). He therefore has not established plain error entitling him to reversal. 3. Refusal to charge on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor obstruction. Carlson argues that the trial court erred by failing to charge the jury on misdemeanor obstruction as a lesser included offense of felony obstruction. See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a 7 misdemeanor.”). But because the evidence showed completion of the greater offense of felony obstruction of an officer, the trial court was not required to charge the jury on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor obstruction of an officer. White v. State, 310 Ga.