DARIUS DIONNE OLIVER v. THE STATE
[…] State, 293 Ga. 226, 227 (2) (744 SE2d 695) (2013) (“A person is not justified in using force when he is the aggressor or provokes the use of force against himself.”). 14 See OCGA § 16-3-23 (1) (“A person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to prevent or terminate such other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon a habitation; however, such person is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if . . . [t]he entry is made or attempted in a violent and tumultuous manner and he or she reasonably believes that the entry is attempted or made for the purpose of assaulting or offering personal violence to any person dwelling or being therein and that such force is necessary to prevent the assault or offer of personal violence. . . .”). 10 satisfy OCGA §§ 24-4-404 (a) (2)’s requirement of demonstrating a