DARIUS DIONNE OLIVER v. THE STATE
[…] Keiser, 57 F3d 847, 854 (III) (A) (9th Cir. 1995). 9 United States v. Taken Alive, 262 F3d 711, 714 (II) (8th Cir. 2001); see also United States v. Burks, 470 F2d 432, 434-35 (I) (D.C. Cir. 1972). 10 See Keiser, 57 F3d at 855 (III) (B) (“After a court determines that character evidence is admissible under Rule 404, it must next turn to Rule 405 to determine what form that evidence may take.”); see also OCGA § 24-4-405 (a) (“In all proceedings in which evidence of character or a trait of character of a person is admissible, proof shall be made by testimony as to reputation or by testimony in the form of an opinion.”); id § 24-4-405 (b) (“In proceedings in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense or when an accused testifies to his or her own character, proof may also be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct. The character of the accused, including specific instances of the accused’s conduct, shall also be admissible in a presentencing 7 argument as an alternative basis for denying the admissibility of this evidence, the court initially found that the evidence of Reese’s propensity for violence was inadmissible because Oliver failed to make a required prima facie showing that he acted in self-defense in shooting Reese.