RONALD ABNEY v. THE STATE
[…] Abney retained a psychologist who conducted a psychological and psychosexual evaluation of him. After conducting the evaluation, the psychologist issued a report in which he opined that “Mr. Abney’s test results and his self-report are not suggestive of any sexual deviance towards minors,” that “Mr. Abney does not appear to pose a risk of sexually offending in the future,” and that “there does not 1 OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (e) (1) (2010), in effect at the time of the alleged crimes, provided: A person commits the offense of obscene Internet contact with a child if he or she has contact with someone he or she knows to be a child or with someone he or she believes to be a child via a computer on-line service or Internet service, including but not limited to a local bulletin board service, Internet chat room, e-mail, or on-line messaging service, and the contact involves any matter containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse that is intended to arouse or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction shall be had for a violation of this subsection on the unsupported testimony of a child. Minor revisions were made to subsection (e) (1) in 2013. See Ga. L. 2013, p.663, § 3 / HB 156. 5 appear to be any need for any psychological interventions based upon [Mr. Abney’s] sexual history and overall psychosexual (or psychological) functioning.”