KATHY DRURY v. SECURITY STATE BANK
[…] Corp., 236 Ga. App. 747, 750 (1) (512 SE2d 671) (1999). Based upon the conflicting evidence about the existence of an oral agreement and the debatable benefit to the Bank of the Drurys’ continued occupancy of the home, the state court was authorized to find that the Bank did not enter into an open-ended agreement to allow the Drurys to remain in the property 10 until it was sold in exchange for their staging and maintenance of the home. And the agreement to allow the Drurys to remain in the home through December 5, 2010 created, at most, an oral lease for a definite term. Compare OCGA § 44-7-6 (“Where no time is specified for the termination of a tenancy, the law construes it to be a tenancy at will.”) At the expiration of this definite term, the Drurys once again became tenants at sufferance and therefore were not entitled to 60 days’ notice of the termination of their tenancy. See Booker v. Trizec Properties, 184 Ga. App. 782, 783 (2) (363 SE2d 13) (1987); Knighton v. Gary, 163 Ga.