KENNETH SLAUGHTER v. THE STATE
[…] Again, we disagree. “If any portion of a requested charge is inapt, incorrect, misleading, confusing, not adequately adjusted or tailored, or not reasonably raised by the evidence, denial of the charge request is proper.” Revere v. State, 277 Ga. App. 393, 395 (2) (626 SE2d 585) (2006) (citation and punctuation omitted). “[W]e review a trial court’s refusal to give a requested jury charge under an abuse-of-discretion standard.” Anderson v. State, 319 Ga. App. 701 (738 SE2d 285) (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). OCGA § 16-5-95 (b) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of violating a civil family violence order or criminal family violence order when such person knowingly and in a nonviolent manner violates the terms of such order issued against that person.” (Emphasis supplied.)