KENNETH SLAUGHTER v. THE STATE
[…] Repair costs exceeded $15,000. Slaughter was charged with aggravated stalking, burglary, and criminal damage to property in the second degree. A jury found him guilty of all three charges, and he 4 was sentenced to 20 years with 10 to serve. Slaughter’s motion for new trial was denied. 1. Slaughter first argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for (a) aggravated stalking, (b) burglary, and (c) criminal damage to property in the second degree. W e disagree. (a) OCGA § 16-5-91 (a) provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when that person, in violation of a court order including a “temporary protective order,” “follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without the consent of the other person for the purpose of harassing and intimidating the other person.” OCGA § 16-5-90 (a) (1) defines “contact” as “any communication including[,] without being limited to[,] communication in person,” and “harassing and intimidating” as a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes emotional distress by placing such person in