MAPEI CORPORATION v. STEPHEN PROSSER
[…] See OCGA § 13-3-3. Indeed, in its statement of undisputed material facts, MAPEI asserts that Prosser signed and entered the agreement containing the non-compete covenant on June 7, 2011, and signed the agreement omitting that covenant on June 14, 2011. MAPEI has cited no authority for the proposition that Prosser’s handing the agreement containing the non-compete covenant to his boss in July, without mentioning the agreement omitting the non-compete covenant, amounts to a ratification and revival of the agreement containing the non-compete covenant. Cf. OCGA § 44-5-30 (“[A] deed to lands. . . shall be delivered to the purchaser or his or her representative. . . .”) (b) Acceptance of compensation. MAPEI argues that an employee who accepts compensation under a later contract, which provides that it “supersedes any previous agreement,” ratifies terms of the later contract.