KENNY ALLEN ROACH v. RANDALL WAYNE ROACH, JR.
[…] The trial court denied Appellant’s motion for directed verdict. The case was submitted to the jury, and it returned a verdict finding that a resulting trust was created and that the property should be conveyed to Appellee. 1. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict because the doctrine of unclean hands forecloses any relief to Appellee on his petition. We agree. “It is well established . . . that equity is not available to one who lacks clean hands as to the relief being sought.” Williams v. Williams, 255 Ga. 264, 265 (336 3 SE2d 244) (1985); OCGA § 23-1-10 (“He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action.”). Appellant testified at trial that Appellee intended to give him the property.