KENNY ALLEN ROACH v. RANDALL WAYNE ROACH, JR.
[…] Appellee’s testimony that he ultimately resolved the debts that were outstanding at the time the property was conveyed to Appellant does not alter our conclusion, “as the critical inquiry is [Appellee’s] intent at the time of transfer.” Carden v. Carden, 253 Ga. 546, 547 (2) (322 SE2d 226) (1984) (trial court erred in denying wife’s motion for judgment notwithstanding verdict on the issue of whether she held property in resulting trust for her husband); OCGA § 18-2-74 (a) (1) 5 (transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor if made “[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.”).1 2. Given our conclusion in Division 1, we need not address Appellant’s argument that the trial court erred in entering a judgment requiring Appellant to convey the property to Appellee and his attorney as tenants in common. Judgment reversed.