TERESA LOUISE ROYALS v. THE STATE
[…] On appeal, Royals argues that 1 A 2013 amendment to this statute created a sentencing scheme whereby punishment is determined by the amount of methamphetamine a defendant possesses. Under the amended statute, possession of one gram or less of methamphetamine is punishable by “imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years,” OCGA § 16-13-30 (c) (1); possession of more than one but less than four grams of methamphetamine is punishable by “by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than eight years,” OCGA § 16-13-30 (c) (2); and possession of more than four but less than 28 grams of methamphetamine is punishable by “by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years,” OCGA § 16-13-30 (c) (3). See Ga. Laws 2012, Act 709, § 3-7B, effective July 1, 2013. It is the version of the statute in effect at the time of Royals’s crime, however, that applies to her case. See Ga. Laws 2012, Act 709, § 9-1 (providing that the amendments to OCGA § 16-13-30 “shall apply to offenses which occur on or after July 1, 2013. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2013, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense[.]”) 2 It is unclear why the State opposed Royals’s motion in the trial court, as on appeal the State concedes that the sentence imposed on Royals was illegal. 3 because her motion was filed within the same term of court in which she entered her guilty plea and because her motion raised a claim as