MUKESH PATEL ET AL. v. J. P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] We find these arguments unpersuasive, and we conclude that the trial court did not err in reinstating the security deed. A deed to secure debt passes legal title to the lender when the deed to secure debt is created, and the owner has “a mere equity of redemption and right of possession of the realty until the secured debt has been satisfied in full.”4 Generally, the cancellation of a deed to secure debt results in title to the property being 4 McCarter v. Bankers Trust Co., 247 Ga. App. 129, 132 (2) (543 SE2d 755) (2000); see also OCGA § 44-14-60 (“Whenever any person in this state conveys any real property by deed to secure any debt . . . , the conveyance of real or personal property shall pass the title of the property to the grantee until the debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure shall be fully paid.”). 4 reconveyed to the grantor.5 However, as a matter of law, title does not pass back to the grantor in the absence of full payment of the debt.6 Accordingly, when, as here, a cancellation of a deed to secure debt is erroneously recorded, the grantee’s security interest is not reconveyed.7