MUKESH PATEL ET AL. v. J. P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] In this regard, they argue that the trial court should not have granted summary judgment on their claim of wrongful foreclosure because the advertisements for the non-judicial foreclosure sale were published at a time when the security deed was recorded as cancelled and, thus, that any attempt to conduct a non-judicial foreclosure sale 17 The trial court previously denied a motion for reconsideration on the earlier grant of summary judgment. 18 In the Interest of D. W., 300 Ga. App. 438, 442 (2) (685 SE2d 311) (2009); see also OCGA § 9-10-7 (“It is error for any judge, during the progress of any case, or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved.”). 9 “constituted an action for wrongful foreclosure.”