MUKESH PATEL ET AL. v. J. P. MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] the debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure shall be fully paid.”). 4 reconveyed to the grantor.5 However, as a matter of law, title does not pass back to the grantor in the absence of full payment of the debt.6 Accordingly, when, as here, a cancellation of a deed to secure debt is erroneously recorded, the grantee’s security interest is not reconveyed.7 Furthermore, “the sole purpose and effect of recordation of both deeds of bargain and sale and deeds and bills of sale to secure debt . . . is to afford . . . constructive notice of the existence of such deed” to third parties.8 5 See OCGA § 44-14-67 (a) (“In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surrender and cancellation of the deed, in the same manner as mortgages are canceled, on payment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or the grantor’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns.”); Nw. Carpets, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank of Chatworth, 280 Ga. 535, 537 (1) (630 SE2d 407) (2006) (“[F]ull payment of the secured indebtedness, as a matter of law, passes legal title back to the grantor.”). 6 See OCGA § 44-14-67 (a); Nw.