LERESA GRAHAM v. THE CITY OF DULUTH
[…] Agency v. Godfrey, 273 Ga. App. 77 (614 SE2d 201) (2005) (noting difference between analysis employed in negligent hiring/retention cases and cases involving liability based upon respondeat superior). The common law principle of respondeat superior is codified in Georgia under OCA § 51-2-2, which provides that “[e]very person shall be liable for torts committed by his . . . servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business . . . .” As our Supreme Court has explained, “the test to determine if the employer is liable is whether the employee was acting within the scope of the employee’s employment and on the business of the employer at the time of the injury.” Chorey, Taylor & Feil, P.C. v.