MATTHEW TED PRITCHETT v. THE STATE
[…] Pritchett also presented several character witness including his wife, the childrens’ mother, who described him as a good father and good with children. On appeal, Pritchett argues that his use of the airsoft gun, while not a preferable form of discipline, was not unreasonable, and that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that the children suffered cruel and excessive physical or mental pain. OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides that “[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.” And we have held that [t]he determination of what is cruel or excessive physical or mental pain is to be made by the jury.