MANIRA ISLAM v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N. A. ET AL.
[…] See Stendahl v. Cobb County, 284 Ga. at 525 (1). Instead, the court’s order shows that it improperly considered documents outside the pleadings and arguments that attacked the credibility of Islam’s allegations and disputed the factual basis for such 4 See also OCGA § 9-11-12 (c) (“If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Code Section 9-11-56.”). 5 Although a nonmovant may waive, through acquiescence, any error arising from the trial court’s failure to provide such notice before considering evidence outside the pleadings, see Gaddis v. Chatsworth Health Care Ctr., 282 Ga.