MANIRA ISLAM v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N. A. ET AL.
[…] Id. (b) Finally, to the extent the trial court dismissed Islam’s fraud claim on the basis that she had failed to prove her allegations at this point in the proceedings, such ruling also constitutes reversible error. As explained above, unless the allegations of the complaint show with certainty that the plaintiff will never be able to present evidence to prove that he or she is entitled to relief, a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim should not be granted. Babalola v. HSBC Bank, USA, 324 Ga. App. at 752 (2). 755 (2) (c). See OCGA § 9-11-12 (e) (“If a pleading to which a responsive pleading is permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a proper responsive pleading, he shall nevertheless answer or respond to the best of his ability, and he may move for a more definite statement. The motion shall point out the defects complained of and the details desired.”). It follows that, if the banks believed that Islam’s complaint failed to comply with OCGA § 9-11-9 (b), they could have moved for a more definite statement.