LOST LAKE DEVELOPMENT CORP, LLC ET AL. v. COMMUNITY & SOUTHERN BANK
[…] We disagree. OCGA § 44-14-161 sets out the process for obtaining an order of confirmation and approval following a foreclosure sale under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages or other lien contracts, including the requirement of evidence showing that the property sold for its true market value. OCGA § 44-14-161 pertinently provides: 4 … (b) The court shall require evidence to show the true market value of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale. This Court has held that OCGA § 44-14-161 (b) requires “proof of true market value under the usual market conditions for sales of such property.” (Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Gutherie v. Ford Equip. Leasing Co., 206 Ga. App. 258, 261 (1) (424 SE2d 889) (1992).