IZELL REESE V. PROVIDENT FUNDING ASSOCIATES, LLP
[…] The Supreme Court of Georgia granted certiorari, and in Provident Funding Assocs., LLP v. Reese, 2013 Ga. LEXIS 466 (Case No. S12C2028, decided May 20, 2013), it vacated our decision and remanded with direction for this Court to consider this case in light of You v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, 293 Ga. 67 (743 SE2d 428) (2013). In You, the Supreme Court held that the plain language of OCGA § 44-14-162.2 requires only that the notice of foreclosure identify “the individual or entity with full authority to negotiate, amend and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor.” (Punctuation omitted.)