JEREMY THOMPSON v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. As initial matter, Thompson did not raise his fatal variance argument in the trial court and has therefore waived the issue for consideration on appeal. See Shindorf v. State, 303 Ga. App. 553, 555-556 (2) (694 SE2d 177) (2010); Jackson v. State, 252 Ga. App. 16, 16-17 (2) (555 SE2d 240) (2001). In any event, Thompson’s argument is without merit. At the time of the offense, OCGA § 16-7-1 (a) (2010) provided, in relevant part, that: “A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another[.]” The burglary count of the indictment alleged that Thompson “did unlawfully, without authority, enter into the dwelling house of [the victim] with the intent to commit a theft therein.”