CALVIN KING v. WORTH COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] It is not the function of this Court, nor of lower appellate tribunals, to substitute their judgment for that of the local school board where the exercise of that discretion does not violate the law. Brawner v. Marietta City Bd. of Educ., 285 Ga. App. at 15; see also Moulder v. Bartow County Bd. of Ed., 267 Ga. App. at 340 (accord). Accordingly, given that the record evidence satisfies these criteria, we affirm the decision of the local board. 2. King also contends the school board’s notice to him of the grounds for the non-renewal of his contract was insufficient. We disagree. 10 OCGA § 20-2-940 (b) provides, in relevant part, that, before a “teacher, administrator, or other employee having a contract of employment for a definite term” may be discharged, written notice of the charges shall be given at least ten days before the date set for hearing and shall state: (1) The cause or causes for his or her discharge, suspension, or demotion in sufficient detail to enable him or her fairly to show any error that may exist therein;