GEORGIA FARM BUREAU MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. T & G ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] “In general, contracts for insurance must be in writing and may not be partially parol. A binder or other contract for temporary insurance is an exception to this general rule and may be either oral or written.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Thomas v. Union Fidelity Life Ins. Co., 168 Ga. App. 267, 268 (1) (308 SE2d 609 3 (1983), aff’d, 252 Ga. 259 (312 SE2d 333) (1984). OCGA § § 33-24-33 is the controlling statutory authority with regard to insurance binders. That statute pertinently provides: (a) Binders or other contracts for temporary insurance may be made orally or in writing and shall be deemed to include all the usual terms of the policy as to which the binder was given together with any applicable endorsements that are designated in the binder, except as superseded by the clear and express terms of the binder. (b) No binder shall be valid beyond the issuance of the policy with respect to which it was given or beyond 90 days from its effective date, whichever period is shorter[.] (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § § 33-24-33. Insurance Binders are intended to provide temporary protection pending an investigation of the insured or pending issuance of the formal written policy providing the coverage requested by the insured.