EMORY H. BRAY v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] An “inverse condemnation” action is brought under the eminent domain provisions of the Georgia Constitution “requiring the payment of compensation for the taking or damaging of private property for public purposes.” Woodside, 223 Ga. at 319. Although the action is brought pursuant to the constitutional provisions, the constitutional right to compensation may be based on allegations of negligence, including professional negligence, which describe the manner in which the compensable damage was caused. Richmond County v. Williams, 109 Ga. App. 670, 674 (137 SE2d 343) (1964). Under OCGA § 9-11-9.1 (a), the Civil Practice Act imposes an initial pleading requirement on the plaintiff in a civil action which provides in relevant part that: In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against any . . . legal entity alleged to be liable based upon the action or inaction of a professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection 5 (g) of this Code section . . . the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. The list of licensed professionals set forth in subsection (g) of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 includes “[p]rofessional engineers.”