MARK VAUGHN v. THE STATE
[…] Restitution forces criminal defendants to take responsibility for damage they have caused, helps deter crime, and “is punishment when ordered as part of a criminal sentence.” Harris v. State, 261 Ga. 859, 860 (413 SE2d 439) (1992). At a restitution hearing, the State has the burden of demonstrating the amount of loss sustained by the victim by the preponderance of the evidence, OCGA § 17-147 (b), and the amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim’s damages. OCGA § 17-14-9.2 OCGA § 17-14-2 (2) defines “damages” for purpose of the restitution statute as “all special damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action, . . . based on the same act or acts for which the offender is 2 The amount of the victim’s damages is only one factor for a court to consider in determining the amount of restitution. The sentencing court must also consider the offender’s present financial condition and future earning capacity, as well as the goal of rehabilitation of the offender.