XAVIER BROOKS v. THE STATE
[…] Sellers v. State, 294 Ga. App. 536, 539 (2) (669 SE2d 544) (2008). In this case, in addition to Murray’s testimony, the State introduced other evidence, including the victim’s testimony, that implicated Brooks. Notably, the victim identified Brooks as the person who hit him on the head just prior to being beaten by Payne, and the victim 5 saw Brooks rummage through his vehicle and take several items. The victim’s testimony alone was sufficient to support a finding that Brooks committed armed robbery. See former OCGA § 24-4-8 (2012) (“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”);2 see also Reed v. State, 293 Ga. App. 479, 481 (1) (668 SE2d 1) (2008) (victim’s testimony, by itself, was sufficient to sustain conviction for armed robbery).