XAVIER BROOKS v. THE STATE
[…] We disagree. “A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he . . . takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having the appearance of such weapon.” OCGA § 16-8-41 (a). Under OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), “[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime.” One is concerned in the commission of a crime if, inter alia, he directly commits the crime or “[i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime.” OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3).