ANNE S. TILLMAN v. VININGS BANK
[…] Under these circumstances, a reasonable person in the Bank’s position would ascribe to Tillman her assent to the terms described by her counsel for the express purpose of clarifying and memorializing the written settlement agreements she signed.6 Furthermore, the essential terms of the agreement, i.e., principal amount of debt, interest rate, amortization and payment schedule, identification of property, and tax 6 See OCGA § 15-19-5 (“Attorneys have authority to bind their clients in any action or proceeding by any agreement in relation to the cause, made in writing. . . .”); Uniform Superior Court Rule 4.12 (“Attorneys of record have apparent authority to enter into agreements on behalf of their clients in civil actions.