BEN HARRISON GREEN IV v. JONAS RAIDER
[…] IV, Par. 1; see also Ertter v. Dunbar, 292 Ga. 103, 104 (742 SE2d 403) (2012). Moreover, superior courts have subject matter jurisdiction over legitimation petitions filed by fathers of children born out of wedlock. See OCGA § 19-7-22 (a); 4 see also Brine v. Shipp, 2914 Ga. 376, 379 (3) (729 SE2d 393) (2012). Accordingly, the superior court had jurisdiction over Raider’s petition to legitimate T. R. A father’s right to legitimate his child is absolute, subject only to the qualification that the natural mother may object. See In re Pickett, 131 Ga. App. 159, 161 (205 SE2d 522) (1974). OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) provides that: [i]n any voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may be legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation. (Emphasis supplied). The history of the legitimation statute shows that the legislature intended to provide a statutory right whereby a father could legitimate his child born out of wedlock and the child could then inherit from the father’s estate and enjoy the father’s name. See In re Pickett, supra, at 160, n. 1. Moreover, the current version of OCGA § 19-7-22 was enacted in 2005 to provide for legitimation by a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and legitimation in certain circumstances. See Ga. L. 2005, p. 1491, § 1. 5 In 2008, the legislature enacted Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 4, which clarified the methods of legitimation of a child and included enactment of the new statutory provision set forth in OCGA § 19-7-21.1. That statute, which became effective July 1, 2008, provides in pertinent part: Acknowledgment of legitimation means a written statement contained in a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity form indicating that a mother and father of a child born out of wedlock have freely agreed and consented that the child may be legitimated. . . . Prior to the child’s first birthday, a father of a child born out of wedlock may render his relationship with the child legitimate when both the mother and father have freely agreed, consented, and signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and an acknowledgment of legitimation which have been made and have not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1.2 2 OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (b) provides: When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is recorded in the putative father registry established by subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-9, the acknowledgment shall constitute a legal determination