FULTON COUNTY GEORGIA v. GEORGIA LORD, ET AL
[…] Such an assessment of the state of the law, we think, itself presents a question of law, and we usually do not defer to trial courts about pure questions of law.33 Somewhat similarly, OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) allows the trial court to award fees if “it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct . . . .”34 And we review subsection (b) awards for abuse of discretion.35 32 Gibson Const. Co. v. GAA Acquisitions I, LLC, 314 Ga. App. 674, 675 (725 SE2d 806) (2012). 33 Id. at 676. 34 See OCGA § 9-15-14 (b). 35 See Fox v. City of Cumming, 298 Ga.