FULTON COUNTY GEORGIA v. GEORGIA LORD, ET AL
[…] App. at 621 (3). Cf. Ralston v. City of Dahlonega, 236 Ga. App. 386, 390-91 (6) (512 SE2d 300) (1999) (reviewing city’s assertion of sovereign immunity as a bar to arbitration award pursuant to the manifest disregard of the law standard). 13 which to calculate the law clerks’ back pay, arguing that its agreement to this stipulation was the result of a mistake. The County further argues that the award of back pay is void because it violates the Gratuities Clause of the Georgia Constitution.21 These arguments lack merit. Similar to OCGA § 9-9-13 (a), which requires a party seeking to vacate an arbitration award to file such an application within three months,22 OCGA § 9-9-14 (a) provides that: “[a]n application to modify the award shall be made to the court within three months after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.” Here, as previously noted, the arbitrator issued its final award in favor of the law clerks on December 29, 2011, and the law clerks filed their motion to confirm the award in the superior court on January 11, 2012. The superior court then confirmed the award on July 24, 2012. But the County