FULTON COUNTY GEORGIA v. GEORGIA LORD, ET AL
[…] Thus, the County did not request to modify the arbitrator’s award until eight months 21 See Ga. Const. Art. III, Sec. VI, Para. VI (a). 22 See OCGA § 9-9-13 (a) (“An application to vacate an award shall be made to the court within three months after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant.”). 14 after it was issued and nearly one month after it was confirmed.