BROOKS PEANUT COMPANY, INC. v. GREAT SOUTHERN PEANUT, LLC
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Ready Trucking v. BP Exploration & Oil Co., 248 Ga. App. 701, 704 (2) (548 SE2d 420) (2001). Ordinarily, whether a party is a “merchant” under the UCC is a question of law for the court. Id. at 704 (2). Here there is no dispute that GSP and Brooks Peanut are merchants, and this Court will treat them as such. 5 OCGA § 11-2-104 (3) provides that “‘[b]etween merchants’ means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.” 8 Thus, we resolve this claim of error with reference to both subsections (1) and (2) of OCGA § 11-2-201. The confirmation in this case indicates that the parties entered into a transaction for the sale of a specific quantity of goods6 for a price exceeding $500 as required by OCGA § 11-2-201