JOHN L. HUGHES v. THE STATE
[…] “To authorize a jury instruction on a subject, there need only be produced at trial slight evidence supporting the theory of the charge. Whether the evidence presented is sufficient to authorize the giving of a charge is a question of law.”8 Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-2, “[a] person shall not be found guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal negligence.” As the Supreme Court of Georgia has explained, 6 See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a). 7 See OCGA § 16-13-30. 8 Jones v.