MEADOW SPRINGS, LLC v. IH RIVERDALE, LLC ET AL
[…] Case No. A13A0596. 6 2. Compulsory counterclaims. IH Riverdale and Nolan argue that the trial court erred in failing to hold that Meadow Springs’ claims for slander of title and tortious interference with contractual and business relations were compulsory counterclaims that should have been asserted along with Meadow Springs’ answer to the 2003 complaint filed by IH Riverdale and Nolan. The argument is without merit. OCGA § 9-11-13 (a), which governs compulsory counterclaims, provides: A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has against any opposing party, if it arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim and does not require for its adjudication the presence of third parties of whom the court cannot acquire jurisdiction. And as previously explained, this court has given clear guidelines for determining whether a claim qualifies as a compulsory counterclaim: If a claim arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim, such claim must be asserted as a compulsory counterclaim. The broad test to be applied in determining whether a counterclaim is compulsory is whether a logical relationship exists between the respective claims asserted by the opposing parties.