WARREN HAMPTON PENNINGTON v. THE STATE
[…] Moreover, although the State offers the unsupported argument on appeal that the crime of theft by conversion, as charged in the accusation, is basically the same offense as the thefts by taking that are charged in Counts 3 through 8 of the indictment,15 it waived this argument by failing to raise it in the court below, as well 15 Compare OCGA § 16-8-2 (“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”), with OCGA § 16-8-4 (a) (“A person commits the offense of theft by conversion when, having lawfully obtained funds or other property of another . . . under an agreement or other known legal obligation to make a specified application of such funds or a specified disposition of such property, he