WARREN HAMPTON PENNINGTON v. THE STATE
[…] See also OCGA §§ 16-1-6 (1) (“An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when . . . [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged[.]”); 16-1-7 14 as by failing to cite to any authority to support the argument on appeal.16 In fact, during the motion hearing, the State specifically argued that the thefts constituted different offenses, stating that the thefts are covered by two different statutes, so that “you can’t lump them