ROYCE LORD V. CLAYTON LOWE
[…] The defendants argued, as discussed infra, that the complaint should be dismissed because the bond in question was a statutory bond issued under the authority of OCGA § 15-16-5, and the estate’s allegations of wrongdoing, even if accepted as true, fell outside the coverage of the bond as a matter of law under the “read in / read out” rule for construing statutory bonds. The trial court agreed with the defendants and dismissed the administrator’s complaint. We conclude that the trial court committed no error in dismissing the complaint. OCGA § 15-16-5 requires all sheriffs to give a surety bond. The statute provides: The sheriffs shall give a bond in the sum of $25,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, conditioned for the faithful 2 The administrator did not assert any tort or constitutional claims against the Sheriff for failing to prevent Lord’s suicide. 4 accounting for all public and other funds or property coming into the sheriffs’ or their deputies’ custody, control, care, or possession. As the plain language of the statute reflects, OCGA § 15-16-5 requires a sheriff to give a bond conditioned on his faithful accounting for funds and property. 3 The bond obtained by the Sheriff from Hartford exceeded the requirement imposed by OCGA § 15-16-5 by adding another condition, namely, that the Sheriff “faithfully perform the duties of [his] office.” That additional condition, as the trial 3 The former version of OCGA § 15-16-5 required broader coverage for a sheriff’s bond. That version of the statute provided: The sheriffs shall give a bond in the sum of $25,000.00, which amount may be increased in any county by local Act, conditioned for the faithful performance of their duties as sheriffs, by themselves, their deputies, and their jailers, and upon the terms required by law. OCGA § 15-16-5 (a) (1993). The statute was amended in 1994 to narrow the scope of coverage. See Ga. L. 1994, p.747, § 1. See Adams v. Carlisle, 278 Ga. App. 777, 803 (1) & n. 59 (630 SE2d 529) (2006) (Phipps, J., concurring specially) (recognizing that earlier version of OCGA § 15-16-5 required broader coverage).